Susie Q Ramadan Profile
Name: Susie Ramadan
Date of Birth:

10th April 1979

Age: 32
Weight Category: Bantam-weight 54kgs
Height:

5’4 / 163cm

Nickname: Susie Q, MIZZ Q
Stance: Orthodox
Manager: Brian Amatruda
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Melbourne
Susie ‘Q’’S Team: Barry Michael,  Julie Ramadan, Sadaqat Siddiq
Professional Record: 24 bouts, 23 wins (8 TKO)
WBC Ranking: Champion
 
Major Titles
  • 13 July 2012                          WBC World Bantamweight Champion
  • 24 February                           WBC International Bantamweight Champion
  • 20 February                           IBF World Bantamweight Champion
 
Minor Titles
  • 1 July 2008                            Australian Bantam-weight Champion
  • 28 November 2008               OPBF Super Bantam-weight Champion
  • 20 March 2009                      Defended OPFB Super Bantam-weight title
  • 27 November 2009               WBF Bantam-weight World Champion
  • 9 July 2010                            WBF Super Bantam-weight World Champion
 
People’s Choice Awards
  • 2012 - Overall Senior Sports Star of the year Award
    Awarded by North Western Division
  • 2011 -Preston & Northcote Leaders senior Award
    for her hardwork,success & determination to promote female boxing.
  • March 2010 - Best Fighter of the Night
    Awarded by DACA Construction
  • 2009 Leaders Sports Overall Encouragement Award
  • Aug 2008 - Best Fighter of the Night
  • SPORTS Awarded by John Famechon
  • July 2008 - Best Prelim Fighter of the Night
    Awarded by Mick Canavan
  • 2008 Leaders Sports Star Award
  • 2007 Leaders Sports Star Award
 
Government Awards
  • 2008 Australian Government Sports Achievement Award
    In recognition of Outstanding Contribution to Boxing
    Awarded by Federal member of Batman Martin Ferguson (2007 & 2008)
  • 2010 Edition: Who's who of Australian Women
 
Boxing Commission Awards
  • 2012 - Best Inspirational Boxer of the Year
  • 2012 - Boxer of the Year Award
    Australian National Boxing Federation
  • 2010 Best Australian Female Boxer
  • 2009 Best Australian Female Boxer
  • 2008 Best Australian Female Boxer  
  • The Professional Boxing and Combat Sports Board Award
    ‘Displaying all fine attributes of a well-rounded boxer and for being an ambassador for women in sport’. C/- Sports and Recreation Victoria
  • 2007 - Victorian Amateur Champ
 
Soccer Teams
  • 2001- 2007: Victoria, Coburg North, Yarraville, Essendon Royals, Preston Lions
  • 2005 – State League
  • 2006 – Premier League
  • 2006 – National Team
 
Soccer Awards
  • 2007 Best and Fairest Award
  • 2006 Best and Fairest Award
  • 2005 Best and Fairest Award
  • 2004 Best and Fairest Award
  • 2003 Best Player Award
  • 2002 Most Improved Award

 

 

 
Joomla SEO powered by JoomSEF